Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Hi there!

Just popping in today to say hello..hope you all are having a great week, I have some surprises to share from that sweetie pie Lil Raggedy Angie, hopefully later today, I need to get the camera out and snap a few shots of all the goodies she sent me :) I want to take a minute and thank all of you for making me feel so welcome since starting my personal blog a few months ago..I had no idea what to blog about and how or why anyone would respond..but to my great surprise there are some really nice ladies out there.  I appreciate it so much, it makes my day to read about what is going on in your lives and when you comment on mine...I hope I'm not coming across to mushy hehe, just wanted to say thank you and I look forward to getting to know you all better. 
Blessings and Hugs~Stacy

Pin It

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Halloween Sampler Pillow

Hi there~
Hope everyone on the east coast is safe this morning, our trip to Boston was cancelled early Friday morning so we are home enjoy more heat advisory days. ugh  I thought I would share another pillow I completed this week, a Halloween one this time.

Hope you all have a great day~Hugs, Stacy
Pin It

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Great Pumpkin Swap with Dee!!

Hi there~
Oh my goodness!!! I am a happy girl today!!  I participated in the Great Pumpkin Swap hosted by Amy over at Bumble Bee Lane and she paired me up with Dee from Icehouse Crafts, how lucky right??
I wanted to share just what a great swap partner Dee is, she really blessed me :) She painted me block shelf sitters, and two great!  She included three stitched and painted candy corns that are so wonderful, a candle and a wonderfully scented sachet.  When I opened my mailbox that is what I smelled even before I took package out of the mailbox, wonder what the post office thought LOL
Thank you so much Dee!!! I absolutely L O V E everything. 

Thanks for visiting me today!
Pin It

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Autumn Wishes

Hi there~
This week is flying by..I am sending you all Autumn Wishes today!  Or should we say we are wishing for Autumn. LOL  Here are a few fall cards I finished up over the weekend, I am finding ways to use all those yo yo's I made this spring :)  

Have a great Thursday!

Pin It

Monday, August 15, 2011

New Halloween Pillow Tucks!

Hi there~ It's been busy around here lately..isn't it funny how it just creeps up when you least expect it? I had my whole week planned out last week and not one thing went as planned. hehe
I spent a whole afternoon with my youngest son (he's 21) in the ER just to find out he just had a sore throat..ugh!  His fever spiked and the nurse at the clinic told us to get him to the ER right away.  Anyway, I am happy that is all it was and he is better this week and back to work. 
I thought I would share some Halloween tucks I have been working on.

Thanks for stopping by hope you all are off to a great week~Stacy
Pin It

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

A Sweet Gift from a New Friend

My sweet new blogging friend Linda sent me this cutie pie pin keep last month, I got it right before I left for Florida. Isn't it so great, I just L O V E it!!!! I kept meaning to it sits on a shelf in my entry....Thank you soooo much Linda, you are such a sweet soul. :-)
Pin It

Monday, August 8, 2011

Prim Pumpkins from Raggedy Angie!!

I'm a super happy girl today! I ordered these adorable pumpkins from Angie last week and they came over the weekend!!!  Thank you soooo much Angie I LOVE THEM!  They are all cinnamony and everything....ahhh.  I can't wait to put them out.  I'm thinkin my Fall stuff is coming out Sept. 1st!
Oh, and not only did I receive these, she included this adorable lady bug, so sweet, and a handwritten note! ( that I pinned on my cork board to remind me of your friendship :))

Here is the ladybug tucked in my little tree I have by my front door, aren't lady bugs good luck?  yippee!
I am having a blast getting to know all my new blogging friends!
Big Hugs~Stacy

Pin It


Don't worry, it's nothing bad hehe.  Well I guess it could be considered bad since I spent two days just sitting at the computer looking at.....Pinterest!  Last week after posting on sweet Amy's post at Bumble Be Lane, I received not one but two invites to join the fun on Pinterest (thank you ladies).  I'm not to sure why you need and invite, but if you want one just let me know and I'll send you one. I just love it, my hubby asked me "so what's the point of this?"  Well I'm not to sure but it's fun.  haha I like that you can store inspirational photos in one spot and they link back to the original, which is nice to give people credit and it is great for recipes!!  You can even link your photos from your own blog or Etsy store to share with others.
Just thought I would share what I have been up to, actually I did good over the weekend by working on fall goodies instead of spending the day at the computer LOL
Here is a link to my boards if you would like to come by.

Have a great day~Stacy Pin It

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Heat Advisory...again?

I know, you would think living in Arizona my entire life I would be used to it...but really you don't. :)  We are under another heat advisory today and tomorrow, they are predicting 112 today, yuck.  But its a dry heat right?? Well the oven is also a dry heat LOL.

Stay cool my friends~Stacy Pin It


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...